020 8150 0082 enquiries@seaas.co.uk

SEAAS Privacy Notice

 

The South Eastern Attendance Advisory Service (SEAAS) is committed to your privacy. This privacy notice explains our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information.

 

Scope

 

SEAAS is a processor of personal information provided by schools and this Privacy Notice applies to all work conducted by SEAAS for all schools to which the company is contracted, irrespective of how the information is provided.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymised or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

 

We collect personal information about pupils /students and personal details of their parents / carers from schools to which SEAAS is contracted when the school has a concern about that pupil / student’s school attendance and / or punctuality.

 

We also collect personal information from pupils /students and their parents / carers when we work with families to resolve attendance and punctuality issues.

 

The personal information that we collect includes names, addresses, dates of birth, information about school attendance and information about home, family, ethnicity and health issues that may be exacerbating poor school attendance and / or punctuality.

 

How does SEAAS use personal information?

 

SEAAS uses personal information to work with pupils /students and their parents / carers to encourage good school attendance and punctuality, challenge poor school attendance and punctuality and to report back to relevant school staff on the outcome of that work. This provides information to the school that they can use to encourage and support good school attendance, as this is so closely linked to good attainment.

 

SEAAS staff will only discuss personal information about pupils /students and their parents /carers with appropriate school staff and will never discuss or provide personal information about pupils /students and their parents / carers to other people, unless specifically requested to do so by the school or parent / carer, eg. Social Workers or Local Authority officials.

 

SEAAS does not use any sub-processors and does not transfer personal data outside the EU. SEAAS will provide access to and update personal information. You have choices about how we use your personal information to communicate with you. We respect your right to access, correct, request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law. We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date.

 

  • You have the right to know what personal information we maintain about you.
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format on request.
  • If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to update it.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.
  • You can also ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law.

 

 

How long does SEAAS keep your personal information?

 

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to work with pupils /students and their parents / carers to encourage good school attendance and punctuality, challenge poor school attendance and punctuality and to report back to relevant school staff on the outcome of that work, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations.

 

 

How does SEAAS protect your Personal Information

 

SEAAS protects your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

 

Some of the safeguards we use are:

 

  • The SEAAS contract with school includes a confidentiality clause.
  • All SEAAS staff are aware that the confidentiality clause must be rigorously maintained.
  • SEAAS only asks for any information which is relevant to the job and do not retain any information that is not appropriate.
  • All SEAAS computers are encrypted to NATO standard and if stolen, cannot be used by anybody who does not know the passwords.
  • All SEAAS e-mails containing personal information are sent using an encrypted format.
  • SEAAS are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Link below) to ensure that the company complies with all aspects of Data Protection legislation.

 

https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/DoSearch

 

If we become aware that there may have been any breach of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, SEAAS will inform you, the school and ICO immediately and provide full details of the breach and action taken to rectify the situation as soon as possible.

 

Data Protection Officer

 

The SEAAS Data Protection Officer is Mr Philip Turner, a Company Director.

Mr Turner can be contacted on 07794908204 or 0208 150 0082 or at

Philipturner@seaas.co.uk or enquiries@seaas.co.uk

 

Subject access requests

 

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by SEAAS are entitled to:

 

  • Ask what information SEAAS holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date.
  • Be informed how SEAAS is meeting its data protection obligations.

 

If an individual contacts SEAAS requesting this information, this is called a subject access request. Subject access requests must be made in writing to Mr Philip Turner, the Data Protection Officer at philipturner@seaas.co.uk.

 

Individuals making such requests must provide two forms of identification, including one which contains a photograph. Mr Turner will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

 

25th May 2018